The Top Ten +1 Children’s Books I have read this year.
As you will see, not all of these were published in 2011. I have been doing some catching up. Feel free to share any of your favorite reads of 2011 in the comments.
PICTURE BOOKS
All the Way to America: The Story of a Big Italian Family and a Little Shovel – Dan Yaccarino
Hogwash – by Karma Wilson, illustrated by Jean Chapman
City Dog, Country Frog – Mo Willems, illustrated by Jon J Muth
Marty McGuire – Kate Messner
MIDDLE GRADE
Leaving the Bellweathers – Kristin Clark Venuti
Bull Rider – Suzanne Morgan Williams
The Penderwicks at Point Mouette – Jeanne Birdsall
YOUNG ADULT
Perfect – Ellen Hopkins
Thirteen Reasons Why – Jay Asher
Marcelo in the Real World – Francisco X. Stork
POETRY (how could I leave out poetry?)
I am the Book – compiled by Lee Bennet Hopkins, illustrated by Yayo
Joanna, your list introduced me to several new titles that sound really fascinating. I love Dan Yaccarino’s books but had not heard of this one-sounds really neat! Your YA choices are compelling-I read the book summary for Thirteen Reasons Why-a chilling theme that is sadly all too realistic. I love the Penderwicks! The Bellweathers sound like another fun family to follow. Better go charge my Kindle-I’m ready to read 🙂
Thirteen Reasons why is incredibly moving and such a clever premise with the tapes! Sadly real for too many teens.
Kristin Clark Venuti has a sarky sense of humour that is tremendously british for me… so I smirked constantly while reading the Bellweathers.
I love Ellen Hopkins books, but Perfect had me identifying with 3 of the 4 protagonists!
Nice selection. Have share two of your favorites — Marcelo in the Real World and Bull Rider. There were some I wasn’t familiar with, and if you reviewed them I’d forgotten. But, I like the titles and authors. Will have to say in the YA books, I read this year, Jack Gantos’ four-book series on Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key etc., was a favorite. They were written over several years, but they are great books for kids with ADHD/ADD.
Pat, I enjoyed the Joey Pigza I read too.
I’ve got both Marcelo and Bull Rider, but I need some system for reading faster. To Read pile is ready to topple over!
Gail, my TBR pile is scary!
Great list! I’m going to get my hands on I am the Book as soon as possible. 🙂
Hannah, two other wonderful poetry anthologies for children I have read this year are: Alan Katz’s “Poems I wrote When No One was looking”, and “Julie Andrews’ Collection of Poems, Songs and Lullabies”. The latter is also beautiful as an eBook with Julie Andrews and her daughter, Emma Walton Hamilton, doing all the narration.
What a fun list and I’m taking notes…
Great list and I’ve only read 3 of them! I’ll have to look up the others. I loved Thirteen Reasons Why… very moving book.
I found it so hard to narrow it down!
Nice selection of books, Joanna. BTW, I left an award for you on my blog. Stop by and pick it up (and pass it on.)
Thanks, Elizabeth, will do 🙂
Great list. We’d been reading the Penderwicks aloud on our family vacation to Maine, so it was a treat to get to Pointe Mouette when we got home. Kinda extended the vacation a bit. Our daughter loves those girls.
Hi Jim, I listened to both penderwicks as audibooks this year and soo agree with your daughter. Those girls are just delightfully and powerfully brought to life! Very strong viewpoints, and this is one of the great skills of the author, in my opinion!
I love City Dog, Country Frog. There are so many lessons built into this beautiful picture book. I’m anxious to check out the poetry book, I am the Book.